Why Do "Desperate Democrats" Strongly Appose Voter Photo I.D. Requirement For 2012 ?
[…] Constitutionally, this can only be defined by legislation, which is the sole purview of the FL legislature. You cannot force the legislature to pass legislation, and you cannot change election law -during- the electin.

I think this is a fair point. But if Florida Election law explicitly provides the "voter intent" standard for manual recounts, than you would think the Florida Supreme Court should be appropriate body to interpret "voter intent". Seems like we should revisit the Florida election code that controls how canvassing boards should count votes - specifically section 101.5614(5) which concerns "damaged or defective" ballots, which declares that "no vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board". AND section 102.166(7)(b), which governs manual recounts and provides that “f a counting team [conducting a manual recount] is unable to determine a voter’s intent in casting a ballot, the ballot shall be presented to the county canvassing board for it to determine the voter’s intent.”