So Why Would Comey Change Key Words in Statement re: Clinton
[…] So Why Would Comey Change Key Words in Statement re: Clinton

From the link I posted in opening thread. Bold text added by me for emphasis

-Geaux

Section 793 of federal law states, “Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, note, or information, relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, or (2) having knowledge that the same has been illegally removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of its trust, or lost, or stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, and fails to make prompt report of such loss, theft, abstraction, or destruction to his superior officer — shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

That is one legal definition in that area. National defense, pull the reins. Read it Random statutes/Code sections are not even near trial.:eusa_whistle:

I think I know, but your argument is?

-Geaux