Georgia republicans just made water an illegal substance
[…] Ha.

When I was a kid, I started whining about being thirsty. Grammaw said "should've gotten some before we left the house."

That was the end of it.

I find that old tires laying in vacant lots or on the side of the road typically have some water left in them.
So some old guy getting thirsty while waiting in a long line to vote should just leave and go find an old tire??
Suck it up or bring a bottle of water with you.
So what if they forget or didn't think the line would be that long. Handing someone a bottle of water is now a crime. You people are unbelievable.
18 USC 597

"Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate; and

Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote—

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

It appears the Georgia legislature was enforcing federal law. I'm pretty sure strategically placed water fountains will do just fine.
 
You are ignoring the Section above subsection (a)...that qualifies the "person" - to campaign activities
Incorrect.