Debate Now A Proposed Amendment to Restore Power to the People
[…] Section 2 is already in force. States and local governments are not required to enforce unconstitutional laws.

While it is true that most enforcement bodies don't bother with enforcing non compliance with politically incorrect laws--certainly our President has employed a great deal of license in that regard--I don't know whether they could legally be required to do so.

For instance the non compliance by several South Carolina academics who refused to enforce the state law that universities must teach basic Constitution and Founding documents as a requirement for graduation:

. . .Section 59-29-120 of the South Carolina Code requires students be taught the “essentials of the United States Constitution, the Declaration of Independence, and the Federalist Papers,” and goes on to provide that “no student in any such school, college, or university may receive a certificate of graduation without previously passing a satisfactory examination upon the provisions and principles” of those documents.