Calls To Ban Muslims From Entering the U.S. Are Offensive And Unconstitutional
[…] The proper and more accurate question to be asked is this:
Should we allow any immigrant entry on the basis of their desire to become Americans OVER the security and safety of those citizens who already reside in the United States that our government is actually sworn to protect?
 
...Says Mike Pence.

311xtaw.png


Exactly., so ruled the DC Court of Appeals


Trump’s Immigration Ban Is Illegal


"appellants claim the discrimination violates 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1152(a) of the INA. This section provides "no person shall ... be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person's ... nationality ... or place of residence." Appellants argue that the Department violated the statute in drawing an explicit distinction between Vietnamese nationals and nationals of other countries when refusing to process the visas of the screened out Vietnamese immigrants.