🌟 Exclusive 2024 Prime Day Deals! 🌟
[…] Why would the state allow these couples to marry at all if the point of marriage was procreation?
The point of marriage is not procreation, As usual you misunderstand the argument.

States have an interest in fostering stable families with children, typically associated with marriage. That's why they recognize some unions as marriages but not others.

Why do they give benefits such as dependent claims, tax deductions, etc., to unmarried couples with children, if they're trying to encourage marriage?
What tax deductions do they give to unmarried couples with children?
 
Wis. Stat. §765.03(1) (permitting first cousins to marry if “the female has attained the age of 55 years
or where either party, at the time of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit
signed by a physician stating either party is permanently sterile”).

Feel free to prove that this is an aberration.

Show me laws which require marriage couples to be able to have children- or express an intent to have children?

Or laws which forbid divorce if a couple has children.

Oh, SNAP!

Turns out Rabbi didn't know shit about shit in Wisconsin law, did he?
 
Wis. Stat. §765.03(1) (permitting first cousins to marry if “the female has attained the age of 55 years
or where either party, at the time of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit
signed by a physician stating either party is permanently sterile”).

Feel free to prove that this is an aberration.

Show me laws which require marriage couples to be able to have children- or express an intent to have children?

Or laws which forbid divorce if a couple has children.

Oh, SNAP!