Wisconsin law actually requires that some couples prove that they cannot produce any children together before they will allow them to legally marry.
[…] simply inaccurate. Amici identify no reason that the state could not require applicants for
a marriage license to certify that they have the intent to procreate and are not aware of any
impediments to their doing so.
In fact, Wisconsin already does inquire into the fertility of
some marriage applicants, though in that case it requires the couple to certify that they are
not able to procreate, which itself is proof that Wisconsin sees value in marriages that do not
produce children and is applying a double standard to same-sex couples. Wis. Stat. §
765.03(1) (permitting first cousins to marry if “the female has attained the age of 55 years
or where either party, at the time of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit
signed by a physician stating either party is permanently sterile”).
To the extent amici mean
to argue that an inquiry into fertility would be inappropriately intrusive because opposite-sex
married couples have a constitutional right not to procreate under Griswold, that argument