Now it's a FELONY to write KKK on a window ledge!!!
[…] Look up lesser included offenses and understand that the crime you are trying to argue proves you are right is part of the mens rae for the crime that would prove you wrong, then come back and admit that I am actually right that it doesn't matter why they chose to go for the lesser included offense.

They lost because the 1st Amendment clearly allows some types of protest that deface property.

Maybe it's just late and I'm not tracking all the way...

mens rae defines culpability - whether he knowingly committed the act or should have known better, which is actually the way 720 ILCS 5/21-1.2 (Institutional Vandalism) is worded: "he or she knowingly and without consent inflicts damage to any of the following properties:".

Under 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1, "A person commits a hate crime when, by reason of the actual or perceived race, ... regardless of the existence of any other motivating factor or factors, he commits ... disorderly conduct as these crimes are defined in Sections ... 21-1."

This says that in order to get a conviction under 12-7, mens rae would only have to be shown for the act of vandalism under 21-1. Once vandalism is established, there would be no need to re-examine it later.