Should Legislation Be Passed Making Overt Racism a Criminal Offense?
[…] The legislature recognizes that, since 2015, Washington state has experienced a sharp increase in malicious harassment offenses, and, in response, the legislature intends to rename the offense to its more commonly understood title of "hate crime offense" and create a multidisciplinary working group to establish recommendations for best practices for identifying and responding to hate crimes.

[ 2019 c 271 § 1; 1993 c 127 § 1.]

NOTES:
Severability—1993 c 127: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1993 c 127 § 7.]
 
You seem to have given an example yourself.......Couldn't make it up!
You are particularly shallow even for a brit

not letting foreigners vote in our domestic political decisions is an example of racism to you?