Trump Indicted
[…] With the courts making it very clear that the president cannot designate any material he wishes as personal records.

The case was Judicial Watch trying to FORCE NARA to seize tapes from Clinton. And NARA refusing, with the courts finding that there was no provision within the PRA to compell NARA to seize records they don't consider theirs to control.

The PRA authorizes NARA to invoke the same enforcement mechanism embodied in the Federal Records Act, which begins with a request to the Attorney General to institute an action for the recovery of missing records. Compare 44 U.S.C. § 2112(c) with 44 U.S.C. § 3106. The statute does not mandate that NARA invoke this enforcement scheme but rather vests complete discretion with the agency to utilize that mechanism. 44 U.S.C. § 2112(c) (“When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may . . . .” (emphasis added). The Archivist has chosen to invoke the mechanism in the past when it deemed such action appropriate.


In Trump's case, the Archivist absolutely DID invoke the mechanism to recover missing records.

Try again.