14 y.o. black intrudor shot and killed in Louisiana, white home owner arrested.
[…] The statute says a homicide is justifiable when “committed by a person lawfully inside a dwelling, a place of business, or a motor vehicle ... against a person who is attempting to make an unlawful entry into the dwelling, place of business, or motor vehicle, or who has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, place of business, or motor vehicle, and the person committing the homicide reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the entry or to compel the intruder to leave the premises or motor vehicle.”

La. R.S. 14:21 states that the aggressor cannot claim self-defense “unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.”

Ask The Advocate: Castle Doctrine | Home | The Advocate ? Baton Rouge, LA

So in Louisiana retreat is required.

no not really

§21. Aggressor cannot claim self defense