Birthers Lay an Egg
[…] (h) The foregoing provisions of subsection (g) concerning retention of citizenship shall apply to a child born abroad subsequent to May 24, 1934."


1952 The Immigration and Nationality Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 235, 8 U.S. Code Section 1401 (b). (Section 301 of the Act).




"Section 301. (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:




"(1) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;




"(7) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States, who prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.

History of US citizenship laws

The point I have been trying to make here is that the the United States has clearly recognized that when one parent is a citizen , regardless of where that child is born , that child is considered a citizen of this nation.