Breaking News: U.S. Supreme Court Stops Gay Marriage In Utah
[…] Thus, in statute, it “specifically finds that it is not in a child’s best interest to be adopted by a person or persons who are cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state.” ...

...
If a married individual seeks to adopt, he or she must have the consent of the spouse. Utah Code §78B-6-114. The statutory direction of who may adopt provides affirmatively for adoption by married couples: “A child may be adopted by: (a) adults who are legally married to each other in accordance with the laws of this state.” Utah Code §78B-6-117(2). By contrast, it specifies: “A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state.” Id. at (3). In the case of a child for whom the State has custodial responsibility, “n order to provide a child who is in the custody of the division with the most beneficial family structure, when a child in the custody of the division is placed for adoption, 9...