AvgGuyIA
[…] "It means that Mr. Trump’s installation of Matthew Whitaker as acting attorney general of the United States after forcing the resignation of Jeff Sessions is unconstitutional. It’s illegal. And it means that anything Mr. Whitaker does, or tries to do, in that position is invalid."
The new york slimes says they dont like what Trump did? ROTFLMAO
You do realize that the republicans have the majority in the senate and anyone Trump chooses would be confirmed without hesitation? But that being said.....
You're wrong anyway.
The Vacancies Reform Act codified at 5 U.S. Code Section 3345(a)(2), which states: “notwithstanding [the default rule that the deputy becomes the acting], the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.”
The statute is triggered when the current officeholder “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office." So there you go, he resigned.
The president may appoint an acting AG for 210 days without approval from the senate.