Now it's a FELONY to write KKK on a window ledge!!!
[…] If you posses a gun during the commission of certain felonies that's an additional crime even if you never draw the weapon. If you yell "******" while committing a crime against a black person, that's potentially an additional or enhanced charge. thats the law and its 100% constitutional so grow up and live with it
 
Last edited:
Maybe it's just late and I'm not tracking all the way...

mens rae defines culpability - whether he knowingly committed the act or should have known better, which is actually the way 720 ILCS 5/21-1.2 (Institutional Vandalism) is worded: "he or she knowingly and without consent inflicts damage to any of the following properties:".

Under 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1, "A person commits a hate crime when, by reason of the actual or perceived race, ... regardless of the existence of any other motivating factor or factors, he commits ... disorderly conduct as these crimes are defined in Sections ... 21-1."

This says that in order to get a conviction under 12-7, mens rae would only have to be shown for the act of vandalism under 21-1. Once vandalism is established, there would be no need to re-examine it later.