🌟 Exclusive 2024 Prime Day Deals! 🌟
[…] Different self-defense laws in GA, than in Florida. A LOT different, in GA, there was no “Stand Your Ground” when this altercation happened, and self-defense /only/ applied if there was /no other choice. Self-defense also did not say anything about /protecting/ your property, or kid, or /anyone/ other than yourself under the law. Now, I’d like to think that McNeil could maybe have said he was “preventing a felony,” re Epp hurting his boy, except that Epp wasn’t even on his property when he got there, Epp wasn’t anywhere around his son, so that didn’t fly with the jury…

2. Under OCGA § 16-3-21(a), McNeil was justified in shooting Epp “only if he reasonably believe[d] that such force [wa]s necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”  ~ Supreme Court 2008 appeal