A challenge to our liberals re: the “crime” the NY County DA may indict Trump on.
[…] Trump was a NY State resident until he changed his residence in 2019, even though he spent very little time located physically in NY State (being has how he was President living in D.C. and spending a lot of time in his FL Country Club.)

Even with a change of official State of residence to FL, any time - even as a FL resident - spent in NY would count toward the SOL.

WW
Nope. You misread the statute and the case law.

Kilroy was much closer. But even he is apparently mistaken:


The Jordan case makes the crucial distinction that:

Although the toll provided by CPL 30.10 (4) (a) (ii) with respect to any period during which "the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence" applies to any period during which the police "have not identified the perpetrator at all and thus cannot determine where he or she is" ( People v Seda, 93 NY2d 307, 311) ….
Here, the problem for the state still exists. They knew all along the identity of the alleged “perpetrator.”