Ruh Roooooh!
[…] "Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."


“U.S. Department of State Foreign Affairs Manual Volume 12 — Diplomatic Security”:

18 U.S.C. Section 641. Public money, property or records

"Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use, or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof, …Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years or both."



Section 793. Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information …