Judge Approves Trump's 'Special Master' Request
[…] Either way, whether the records held at Mar-a-Lago are classified or not is irrelevant, as the Justice Department routinely brings successful § 1519 charges in relation to records that are entirely unclassified, such as police reports and records of maritime waste disposal.

The second provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2071, similarly applies to any effort to willfully and unlawfully conceal, mutilate, or destroy “any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing” that is “filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States[.]”
And all that prohibited stuff they had No Evidence In Advance that he possessed any of it
They did feel however that if they broke it they could find something that they would feel is criminal and try to sell the criminality to public.
In fact, the sole criminality was the break in.