Supreme Court strikes down voter registration laws - Illegals win again.
[…] The writing in article 1 section 4 is quite clear .. the times places and manner of the election can have laws governing them written and passed by congress
 
http://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/12pdf/12-71_7l48.pdf
It would raise serious constitutional doubts if a federal statute precluded a State from obtaining the information necessary to enforce its voter qualifications. The NVRA can be read to avoid such a conflict, however. Section 1973gg–7(b)(1) permits the EAC to include on the Federal Form information “necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant.” That validly conferred discretionary executive authority is properly exercised (as the Government has proposed) to require the inclusion of Arizona’s concrete-evidence requirement if such evidence is necessary to enable Arizona to enforce its citizenship qualification.