Supreme Court strikes down voter registration laws - Illegals win again.
[…] And when a government refuses to enforce laws of it's own passed by Congress, and Congress refuses to pass laws enforcing them, have they not vacated their 10th Amendment rights by making it difficult for the states to enforce laws already on the books?
 
http://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/12pdf/12-71_7l48.pdf
It would raise serious constitutional doubts if a federal statute precluded a State from obtaining the information necessary to enforce its voter qualifications. The NVRA can be read to avoid such a conflict, however. Section 1973gg–7(b)(1) permits the EAC to include on the Federal Form information “necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant.” That validly conferred discretionary executive authority is properly exercised (as the Government has proposed) to require the inclusion of Arizona’s concrete-evidence requirement if such evidence is necessary to enable Arizona to enforce its citizenship qualification.