Will Obamas wiretapping of Trumps home bring down the democrat party?
[…] As an aside, I am not saying that Obama listen to Trump or not, I have no idea. My sole point was that he could and he did NOT need a warrant.
 
Which defines what 1802 is and both completely demolish your argument that they need a "Warrant" to do the surveillance, if done at all. And yes, the President can order it.
Other than the Rantings of an unhinged and documented chronic liar
58ba32321500002200abd236.jpg
where is the Proof that Obama committed a crime against Trump?...where is the Beef...No Beef...Oh How Convenient ....
 
"50 U.S. Code § 1802 - Electronic surveillance authorization without court order; certification by Attorney General; reports to Congressional committees; transmittal under seal;...of communication common carrier; applications; jurisdiction of court"

"Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that—
section 1801(h) of this title; and

if the Attorney General reports such minimization procedures and any changes thereto to the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence at least thirty days prior to their effective date, unless the Attorney General determines immediate action is required and notifies the committees immediately of such minimization procedures and the reason for their becoming effective immediately.
section 1808(a) of this title."


50 U.S. Code § 1802 - Electronic surveillance authorization without court order; certification by Attorney General; reports to Congressional committees; transmittal under seal;...of communication common carrier; applications; jurisdiction of court

Of particular NOTE....