Poll: Should Trump accept a plea deal or risk a trial?
[…] I don't believe (<<-- Opinion) that the government will attempt to touch the 14th's Section 3 provisions. And no, failure to properly secure and as a result letting unauthorized persons have access to classified documents doesn't meet that bar, they would have to show specifically intent and actions to transmit those documents to a foreign power - which the indictment appears to show they have no plans of doing.

#3 To attempt to bar the FPOTUS from office they would need to have brought 18 U.S. Code § 2071 - Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally - into play, which does bar the individual from holding office again when it says "shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States". However, that law was passed by Congress and is perfectly applicable to those that work for the government in an employee/employer relationship. However the Office of the President isn't a simple employee/employer relationship, it is an elected position.