You Lie! Should We Apologize To Joe Wilson?
[…] (i). Prior to amendment, text of cl. (i) read as follows: “In the case of an applicable taxpayer whose household income is less than 400 percent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved for the taxable year, the amount of the increase under subparagraph (A) shall in no event exceed $400 ($250 in the case of a taxpayer whose tax is determined under section 1(c) for the taxable year).”

Subsec. (f)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 111–309, §208(b), inserted “in the table contained” after “each of the dollar amounts” in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 111–152, §1004(c), added par. (3).
Effective Date of 2011 Amendment

Pub. L. 112–56, title IV, §401(b), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 734, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 21, 2011].”

Pub. L. 112–10, div.