You Lie! Should We Apologize To Joe Wilson?
[…] Pub. L. 112–10, div. B, title VIII, §1858(d), Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 169, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 162, 4980H, and 6056 of this title, and section 218b of Title 29, Labor, and repealing section 139D of this title and section 18101 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of, and the amendments made by, the provisions of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [Pub. L. 111–148] to which they relate.”

Pub. L. 112–9, §4(b), Apr. 14, 2011, 125 Stat. 37, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 2013.”
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment

Pub. L. 111–309, title II, §208(c), Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3292, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013.”

Pub.